Wednesday, June 27, 2007

sick sick night


We just got back from the Wynn, was a pretty sick night but I'll get onto that in a bit!
On Saturday we played the $1500 NLHE WSOP event, me and Kad busted in level 4 and Mong busted in level 3, so was pretty unsuccessful. I need a new luckbox right now :-)
On Sunday I had a good late night session at 5/10 at the Bellagio, made just over 1k, then last night I lost it all back at 5/10 at the Wynn.


Gonna leave off playing live for a while, the handrate / single tabling / full ring is all putting me on tilt. Kad is feeling the same about that! Marky has been doing pretty well live tho, raping the deepstack games at the Wynn.

We went to the steakhouse at the Bellagio last night (Prime) which was amazing. 12oz filet mignon never tasted so good. Me and Kad both went for medium-rare last night, but are thinking rare for our next one (probably at the Wynn or Venetian), and possibly blue after that if we like it!

After cruising around the strip with the Mong, it has to be said, he knows a LOT of people out here. He's got a reputation for sure. ;-) We think a cab driver is after him though cos me, Mark and Kad got the same cab driver three days in a row (2000 cabs in Vegas) at 3 different hotels - the odds are just ridiculous, so it cant be a coincidence - watch out Mong!

After chilling by the pool all day, we decided to head to the Wynn for a bit of gambling and some dinner. We ate at the Italian restaurant (ugh) and everyone loved it up, except me, I had to leave most of my $45 pasta haha. We are addicted to video poker, so put in a cheeky session after the meal. Its all about the free drinks you get while playing. Oh, and the cocktail waitresses at the Wynn are STEAMING!! I will try and get some pics next time I'm there. For now, you'll have to make do with a pretty bad quality pic of us playing video poker.


After the video poker session, we were all pretty hammered, especially Kad and Mark and they decided to play a bit of blackjack. As a rule, Mark doesnt gamble on table games because he's mental and goes on sick monkey tilt way too easily. This soon became obvious....


So they were Martingaling blackjack (for those who don't know, this is where everytime you lose, you double your bet so when you eventually win a hand you get back to even). So they were betting $100 a hand, so they went $100, $200, $400, $800 (ok, now starting to sweat it). $1600, $3200. Now this is fucked, they are down $6300. They are drunk as fuck tho and keep going. We had to get the table limit raised for the next bet - $6400. The dealer had a ten, Kad/Mark had 18. Dealer flips a black queen and we are pwned. Now they are down this much money, they are on sick tilt and use almost all the Wynn chips they had to place the $12800 bet. The dealer shows an 8 and Kad/Mark are dealt 14. They hit, and a 9 peels to bust them. They lost just over $25,000 in total.

We got comped a limo ride back to Ballys, but the boys are now almost busto, all their money in Vegas is gone and they barely have enough money left for food for the rest of the trip, let alone playing any poker or buying into the WSOP main event. So so fucked. The odds of losing 7 coinflips in a row are about 0.8%....

Doshi and Ravey Ru get out here tomorrow, hopefully Kad and Mark will have calmed down by then.
Until the next update, take it easy,
Jambon

2 Comments:

Blogger gamblinPOWER said...

this is better than 88%concentration. You should have got a comp card - yer you'd have no money but at least you'd have a suite and dinner for the next three nights after that session!

6:27 PM  
Blogger gamblinPOWER said...

gl in the main event!

6:27 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home